Use the conversion tables below to match old rules to reorganized rules. Only witnesses who are listed in the Court's Pretrial Order may appear on the Witness List filed with the court. Prosecutors are calling their final witnesses in Alex Murdaughs double murder trial, Last Witnesses in Murdaugh Case Before Jury Sees Crime Scene, Ronnie Crosby, Hampton trial attorney and former law partner of Alex Murdaugh, testifies during Murdaughs double murder trial at the Colleton County Courthouse on Tuesday, Feb. 28, 2023, in Walterboro, S.C. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. Witnesses. This section offers information on remote hearing rules, standing orders and hearing templates of each department.